Commonwealth v. Turner, 544 A.2d 927 (Pa. 1988) and
[…] Wednesday, May 9, 2012.
- 19 -
J-S95020-16
constitutes a felony of the first or second degree.” Alternatively, Hawes
argues that his convictions merge under section 9765 of the Sentencing
Code.18
Section 3502 of the Crimes Code defines burglary:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of
burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the
person:
(2) enters a building or occupied structure, or
separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is
adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the
time of the offense no person is present;
18 Pa.C.S. § 3502. Section 907(a) of the Crimes Code defines the crime of
PIC:
(a) Criminal instruments generally.--A person commits
a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any
instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.
18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a).
____________________________________________
18
Section 9765 provides that:
[n]o crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the
crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the
statutory elements of one offense are included in the