Commonwealth v. Turner, 544 A.2d 927 (Pa. 1988) and
[…] (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of
burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the
person:
(2) enters a building or occupied structure, or
separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is
adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the
time of the offense no person is present;
18 Pa.C.S. § 3502. Section 907(a) of the Crimes Code defines the crime of
PIC:
(a) Criminal instruments generally.--A person commits
a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any
instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.
18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a).
____________________________________________
18
Section 9765 provides that:
[n]o crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the
crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the
statutory elements of one offense are included in the
statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes
merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence
the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
- 20 -
J-S95020-16
Both arguments are meritless. The record shows that Hawes intended
to commit theft by unlawful taking,19 not PIC, after breaking into the homes.
With respect to Hawes’ section 9765 argument, burglary contains at least