Commonwealth v. Turner, 544 A.2d 927 (Pa. 1988) and
[…] Commonwealth and trial court about Molina’s alibi testimony, Hawes
presents no evidence that trial counsel failed to prepare Molina. Contrary to
Hawes’ assertions, it is clear that trial counsel attempted to prepare Molina
in the short amount of time he had to do so.
Next, Hawes argues that his conviction for possessing an instrument of
crime (“PIC”) should have merged, for sentencing purposes, with his
conviction for burglary. Hawes’ Turner/Finley response, 2/15/17, at 17-18.
First, Hawes claims that his sentence on the PIC conviction violates 18
Pa.C.S. § 3502(d), which prohibits sentencing on both the “burglary and . . .
the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or
for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense
____________________________________________
17
On cross-examination, Molina confirmed that he had spoken to trial
counsel “last Friday.” N.T. Trial, 5/9/12, at 207. Molina testified on
Wednesday, May 9, 2012.
- 19 -
J-S95020-16
constitutes a felony of the first or second degree.” Alternatively, Hawes
argues that his convictions merge under section 9765 of the Sentencing
Code.18
Section 3502 of the Crimes Code defines burglary:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of
burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the
person:
(2) enters a building or occupied structure, or
separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is
adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the
time of the offense no person is present;
18 Pa.C.S. § 3502. Section 907(a) of the Crimes Code defines the crime of
PIC:
(a) Criminal instruments generally.--A person commits
a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any
instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.
18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a).