STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] points for the sentencing offense of armed robbery. MCL 777.31(2)(e). A preponderance of the
evidence supported the trial court’s assessment. Perry testified that the second robber, identified
by Wilson as defendant, pointed a gun at her. She believed the gun to be black with a large
barrel. Wilson also testified that defendant pointed a handgun at Perry. Therefore, the trial court
did not err by assessing 15 points for OV 1.
Next, the trial court assessed five points for OV 2. OV 2 involves the “lethal potential of
the weapon possessed or used” during an offense. MCL 777.32(1). Five points should be
assessed if “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or
stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(d). “ ‘Pistol,’ ‘rifle,’ or ‘shotgun’ includes a revolver, semi-
automatic pistol, rifle, shotgun, combination rifle and shotgun, or other firearm manufactured in
or after 1898 that fires fixed ammunition, but does not include a fully automatic weapon or short-