STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] or she was not required to register under this act, but who is convicted of any other felony on or
after July 1, 2011.” MCL 28.723(1)(e). In general, “ ‘[a]n assignment to youthful trainee status
[HYTA] does not constitute a conviction of a crime unless the court revokes the defendant’s
status as a youthful trainee.’ ” People v Temelkoski, 307 Mich App 241, 247; 859 NW2d 743
(2014) (citation omitted), lv gtd 498 Mich 942 (2015). Being assigned to HYTA status before
October 1, 2004, does constitute a conviction under SORA. MCL 28.722(b)(ii)(A) and (B).
Armed robbery is not a listed offense, nor does it fall within the catchall provision which
states that “[a]ny other violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality,
other than a tier II or tier III offense, that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an
individual who is a minor” should be considered a tier I listed offense. MCL 28.722(s)(vii). In
addition, according to the PSIR, defendant was assigned to HYTA probation in 2013, not prior to
2004, and nothing in the record provided to this Court establishes that defendant’s HYTA status
has been revoked.