STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] -7-
According to defendant’s PSIR, at the time of the armed robbery offense, defendant was
on Holmes Youthful Trainee Act (HYTA) probation in Wayne County for third-degree criminal
sexual conduct (victim at least 13 years old but less than 16 years old) (CSC-III), MCL
750.520d(1)(a). Further, the PSIR indicates that a petition to discharge defendant from HYTA
probation was submitted on January 23, 2015, but withdrawn because of defendant’s
involvement in this armed robbery. Registration under SORA is required for “[a]n individual
who is convicted of a listed offense after October 1, 1995.” MCL 28.723(1)(a). Registration is
also required for “[a]n individual who was previously convicted of a listed offense for which he
or she was not required to register under this act, but who is convicted of any other felony on or
after July 1, 2011.” MCL 28.723(1)(e). In general, “ ‘[a]n assignment to youthful trainee status
[HYTA] does not constitute a conviction of a crime unless the court revokes the defendant’s
status as a youthful trainee.’ ” People v Temelkoski, 307 Mich App 241, 247; 859 NW2d 743