STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Wilson did not even know
that defendant possessed a gun until defendant pointed it at Perry. Wilson did enter the store first
and asked for the additional money under the cash register, but Wilson kept neither the cigarettes
nor any of the money. Instead, those items remained in defendant’s car. Thus, the trial court did
not err when it assessed 10 points for OV 14.
However, we conclude that the trial court erred by assessing 10 points for OV 4. A court
should assess 10 points for OV 4 if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional
treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). MCL 777.34(2) provides, “Score 10 points
if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this
determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” A “trial court may
assess 10 points for OV 4 if the victim suffers, among other possible psychological effects,
personality changes, anger, fright, or feelings of being hurt, unsafe, or violated.” People v
Armstrong, 305 Mich App 230, 247; 851 NW2d 856 (2014).