A17A0590. WHITESELL, et al. v. GEORGIA POWER
[…] in dismissing the 2014 Suit. We find no error.
2
Whitesell had 2 years to file suit, and it is undisputed that the statute of
limitations on the claim expired on November 14, 2013, the day after suit was filed.
OCGA § 9-3-33. Although suit generally must be filed prior to expiration of the
statute of limitations, Georgia law provides an exception for filing a renewal suit after
the expiration of the statute of limitations in certain circumstances. Specifically,
Whitesell’s right to take advantage of this exception and file a renewal suit is
governed by OCGA § 9-2-61 and the cases interpreting it. Belcher v. Folsom, 258 Ga.
App. 191 (573 SE2d 447) (2002). That statute provides:
When any case has been commenced . . . within the applicable statute of
limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may
be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within
the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after
the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later . . . provided,
however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration
of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be
exercised only once.
OCGA § 9-2-61 (a).
The 2014 Suit was filed after the expiration of the statute of limitations,
consequently, for the suit to survive a motion to dismiss, Whitesell needed to show
3
entitlement to file a renewal suit and that he followed the proper procedure to file a
renewal suit.