People of Michigan v. Sean Philip Dailey
[…] At a pretrial hearing, the trial court held that the evidence was admissible pursuant to MCL 768.27a. We review for an abuse of discretion the trial court’s decision to admit evidence. People v Lane, 308 Mich App 38, 51; 862 NW2d 446 (2014). “The trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes or when it erroneously interprets or applies the law.” Id. B. ANALYSIS MCL 768.27a provides that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. . . .” Although MRE 404(b) states that “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith,” our Supreme Court has held that MCL 768.27a “establishes an exception to MRE 404(b) in cases involving a