COMMONWEALTH vs. DOUGLAS GARCIA.
[…] sexual intercourse in violation of G. L. c. 265, § 22. The
Appeals Court reversed, concluding that G. L. c. 233, § 20,
First, precluded Sally from testifying about a private marital
conversation between her mother and the defendant, the substance
of which her mother had purportedly disclosed to her.
Commonwealth v. Garcia, 89 Mass. App. Ct. 67, 72-74 (2016). We
granted the Commonwealth's application for further appellate
review and reverse the defendant's conviction on different
grounds.2
Discussion. With limited exceptions that do not apply
here, § 20, First, provides that "neither husband nor wife shall
testify as to private conversations with the other." The
defendant argues that it was error to permit Sally to testify
2
The defendant sets forth multiple additional arguments for
a reversal of his conviction, which we need not reach, given our
conclusion.
4
that she had had a conversation with her mother in which her