COMMONWEALTH vs. DOUGLAS GARCIA.
[…] Because we reverse on other grounds, we need not decide in this
case whether such inadequacy itself warrants reversal. Cf.
Commonwealth v. Rosa, 412 Mass. 147, 161-162 (1992), S.C., 422
Mass. 18 (1996) (admission of testimony following involuntary
waiver of spousal privilege may offend fundamental fairness).
As the Appeals Court noted, however, in the event of a new
trial, the judge should conduct a proper voir dire to ensure
that the mother's testimony as to nondisqualified marital
conversations is voluntary. Garcia, 89 Mass. App. Ct. at 71-72.
7
In relevant part, G. L. c. 233, § 20, states:
"First, Except in a proceeding arising out of or
involving a contract made by a married woman with her
husband, a proceeding under [G. L. c. 209D] and in a
prosecution begun under [G. L. c. 273, §§ 1-10], any
criminal proceeding in which one spouse is a defendant
alleged to have committed a crime against the other spouse
or to have violated a temporary or permanent vacate,
restraining, or no-contact order or judgment issued
pursuant to [G. L. c. 208, § 18, 34B, or 34C; G. L. c. 209,
§ 32; G. L. c. 209A, § 3, 3B, 3C, 4, or 5; or G. L.
c. 209C, § 15 or 20,] or a similar protection order issued
by another jurisdiction, obtained by the other spouse, and
except in a proceeding involving abuse of a person under
8
G. L. c. 233, § 20, First, Second. See Mass. G. Evid. § 504(a),
(b) (2017).
Even in criminal cases, where both protections apply, these
protections differ in key respects. For example, under § 20,
First, spouses are "disqualified" from testifying to private