Lewis v. Lewis
[…] We find no error in the district court refusing to adopt Melissa’s property division based on Jason’s lack of compliance with the local rules. While we do not condone Jason’s lack of compliance, we cannot say that the district court’s decision to waive the local rule was an abuse of discretion. -7- (b) Alimony Melissa argues on cross-appeal that the district court erred in not awarding her alimony. Upon our review, we find these assertions lack merit. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 provides: When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other . . . as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party. In addition to the criteria listed in § 42-365, in considering alimony upon a dissolution of marriage, a trial court is to consider the income and earning capacity of each party, as well as the general equities of each situation. Becker v. Becker, 20 Neb. App. 922, 834 N.W.2d 620 (2013). In determining whether alimony should be awarded, in what amount, and over what period of time, the ultimate criterion is one of reasonableness. Id. The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances make it appropriate. Disparity in income or potential income may partially justify an award of alimony. Id.