KEN PAXTON
[…] creating an affidavit, and finding an unsigned affidavit valid where the affiant personally swore to
the statements in the affidavit).
You raise the concern that making a search warrant affidavit public before a peace officer
executes the search warrant "would allow criminals to receive forewarning that a search warrant
had been issued and was imminent." Request Letter at 2. However, the Legislature, through article
18.01 l(a), created a mechanism to prevent many of those subject to a search warrant from being
forewarned of an impending search by a public affidavit. Article 18.011 allows for the sealing of
an affidavit before a peace officer executes the search warrant in certain circumstances: "An
attorney representing the state in the prosecution of felonies may request a district judge or the
judge of an appellate court to seal an affidavit presented under Article 18.0l(b)." TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. art. 18.01 l(a). For a judge to seal a search warrant affidavit, the attorney must establish:
( 1) public disclosure of the affidavit would jeopardize the safety of
a victim, witness, or confidential informant or cause the
destruction of evidence; or