KEN PAXTON
[…] 'execution' in this context refers to when the affidavit is signed and sworn to." Id.
In construing a statute, our primary objective is "to give effect to the Legislature's intent,
which requires us to first look to the statute's plain language." Lippincott v. Whisenhunt, 462
S.W.3d 507, 509 (Tex. 2015). If that language is unambiguous, we interpret the statute according
to its plain meaning. Leland v. Brandal, 257 S.W.3d 204, 206 (Tex. 2008). The plain language
of article 18.0l(b) provides that "the affidavit is public information if executed." TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. art. 18.01 (b) (emphasis added). It does not provide that the affidavit is public information
if the search warrant is executed. Cf id. art. 18.011(b) ("An order sealing an affidavit under this
section expires on the 31st day after the date on which the search warrant for which the affidavit
was presented is executed." (emphasis added)). In construing statutes, courts do not read into an
act a provision that is not there except to give clear effect to legislative intent. In re Bell, 91 S.W.3d
784, 790 (Tex. 2002). Thus, the express language of article 18.0l(b) requires that the affidavit