See State v. Hurd, 2010 ME 118, ¶ 4, 8 A.3d 651. At the time of the events in
[…] sentencing him to serve consecutive terms of imprisonment for Counts II
and III, aggravated assault committed under circumstances manifesting
extreme indifference to the value of human life and aggravated assault with a
dangerous weapon, respectively.
[¶22] “We review a sentencing court’s imposition of consecutive
sentences for an abuse of discretion.” State v. Downs, 2009 ME 3, ¶ 29,
962 A.2d 950. In Maine, a court “must impose sentences concurrently unless
13
it finds a statutory basis for imposing the sentences consecutively.” Id.; see
17-A M.R.S. § 1256(2) (2016). Title 17-A § 1256(2)(A) and (D) provide that a
court may impose consecutive sentences when the circumstances of the
crimes are particularly serious or where “the convictions are for offenses
based on different conduct or arising from different criminal episodes.”
Conversely, where multiple crimes arise out of a single criminal episode, a
court may not impose consecutive sentences where one of the crimes is a
lesser included crime of the other or where “[o]ne crime consists only of a