See State v. Hurd, 2010 ME 118, ¶ 4, 8 A.3d 651. At the time of the events in
[…] making that determination.
[¶18] We review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for an abuse of
discretion or clear error. See State v. Mooney, 2012 ME 69, ¶ 9, 43 A.3d 972.
Pursuant to the Maine Rules of Evidence, a witness who has been qualified as
an expert is not limited to testifying in the form of an opinion; rather, she may
provide expert testimony in another form so long as it “will help the trier of
fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue.”
M.R. Evid. 702.
[¶19] “Strangulation,” as the term is used in 17-A M.R.S. § 208(1)(C), is
defined as “the intentional impeding of the breathing or circulation of the
blood of another person by applying pressure on the person’s throat or neck.”
Here, because the State’s strangulation expert did not review any facts
pertinent to the case, she did not give an opinion as to whether the victim had
been strangled. Rather, she testified to the technical definition of
strangulation and how that definition is distinct from “choking,” although