MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] could rationally have found [the nonexistence of the defense] proven beyond a
reasonable doubt.” State v. Adams, 2015 ME 30, ¶ 19, 113 A.3d 583 (quotation
marks omitted); see United States v. Upton, 559 F.3d 3, 9-10 (1st Cir. 2009)
(reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to determine whether the trial court
should have granted the defendant’s statute-of-limitations-based motion for a
judgment of acquittal).
[¶13] “A prosecution for a Class D or Class E crime must be commenced
within 3 years after it is committed.” 17-A M.R.S. § 8(2)(B) (2012).9
A prosecution is commenced when the relevant charging document is filed,
17-A M.R.S. § 8(6)(B) (2016), and “[a] crime is committed when every element
thereof has occurred, or if the crime consists of a continuing course of
conduct, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendant’s complicity
therein is terminated,” 17-A M.R.S. § 8(6)(A) (2016). Here, because Lacourse
was charged with domestic violence assault as a Class D crime, see 17-A M.R.S.
§ 207-A(1)(A), the applicable limitations period was three years, see
17-A M.R.S. § 8(2)(B). The prosecution was commenced when the State filed