MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] the crime of deliberately showing one’s sex organs in a place where this action
is likely to offend people.”). Consistent with the foregoing, Maine’s indecent
conduct statute has historically been employed to prosecute in-person public
exposures. See State v. Robbins, 666 A.2d 85, 86 (Me. 1995); State v. Long,
577 A.2d 765, 765 (Me. 1990); State v. Works, 537 A.2d 221, 221-22 (Me. 1988);
State v. Smith, 437 A.2d 639, 640-41 (Me. 1981).
[¶18] In 1995, the Legislature changed the title of the offense from
“public indecency” to “indecent conduct” and added subsection (C). See P.L.
1995, ch. 72, § 2 (effective Sept. 29, 1995). Section 854(1)(C) provides, in
relevant part, that a person commits indecent conduct if “[i]n a private place,
11
the actor exposes the actor’s genitals with the intent that the actor be seen by
another person in that private place under circumstances that the actor knows
are likely to cause affront or alarm.” 17-A M.R.S. § 854(1)(C). The Legislature
thereby extended the reach of the statute from exposures by an actor visible to
the outside domain—from a public place or another private place—to
exposures in the private domain where the actor and the victim were in the
same private place.