MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Count 9, to be served concurrently with each other and
consecutively to Counts 26, 6, and 12;
• sixty days on Count 2 and thirty days on Count 10, concurrent with
each other and consecutive to the other sentences; and
• thirty days on Count 11, to be served consecutively with the other
sentences.
7
Following the entry of the judgment, Legassie timely appealed. See 15 M.R.S.
§ 2115 (2016); M.R. App. P. 2.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Indecent Conduct
[¶12] Legassie argues that the court erred in interpreting the indecent
conduct statute, 17-A M.R.S. § 854. The statutory provision pursuant to which
Legassie was convicted provides that “[a] person is guilty of indecent conduct
if . . . [i]n a private place, the actor exposes the actor’s genitals with the intent
that the actor be seen from a public place or from another private place.”
17-A M.R.S. § 854(1)(B).
[¶13] The interpretation of 17-A M.R.S. § 854 is a question of law that we
review de novo. State v. Pinkham, 2016 ME 59, ¶ 14, 137 A.3d 203. We first
look to the statutory language to discern the Legislature’s intent. Id. “We look