MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] 8
all possible.” Nader v. Me. Democratic Party, 2012 ME 57, ¶ 19, 41 A.3d 551. In
the context of criminal statutes, our interpretation is also “guided by two
interrelated rules of statutory construction: the rule of lenity, and the rule of
strict construction . . . . Pursuant to each of these rules, any ambiguity left
unresolved by a strict construction of the statute must be resolved in the
defendant’s favor.” State v. Lowden, 2014 ME 29, ¶ 15, 87 A.3d 694 (citations
omitted) (quotation marks omitted).
[¶14] Title 17-A M.R.S. § 854 provides in relevant part:
1. A person is guilty of indecent conduct if:
A. In a public place:
(1) The actor engages in a sexual act, as defined in
section 251. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class E
crime;
(2) The actor knowingly exposes the actor’s genitals
under circumstances that in fact are likely to cause
affront or alarm. Violation of this subparagraph is a
Class E crime;
. . . .
B. In a private place, the actor exposes the actor’s genitals
with the intent that the actor be seen from a public place or
from another private place. Violation of this paragraph is a
Class E crime;
C. In a private place, the actor exposes the actor’s genitals
with the intent that the actor be seen by another person in
that private place under circumstances that the actor knows
9
are likely to cause affront or alarm. Violation of this
paragraph is a Class E crime . . . .
[¶15] Legassie argues that to prove that his conduct met the statutory
definition of indecent conduct, the State must prove that he exposed himself in
the physical presence of the victim. Legassie therefore contends that proof that