MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Cuthbert did
not make an offer of proof or otherwise create a record regarding the contents of those remaining
communications; accordingly, he has not preserved that challenge for consideration on appeal. See
M.R. Evid. 103(a); Field & Murray, Maine Evidence § 103.4 at 16 (6th ed. 2007) (“If the proof offered
is a writing . . . , the writing . . . should be marked and included as a part of the record in the case so
that the appellate court can appreciate the actuality of the proffer.”).
8
Additionally, the court must find that abuse occurred between the parties. See
19-A M.R.S. § 4002(1) (defining abuse to include “[a]ttempting to cause or
causing bodily injury or offensive physical contact”).
[¶16] There is no dispute that Cuthbert and Deah were household
members or dating partners. On the contested issue of abuse, Deah testified
that Cuthbert hit her, kicked her, sprayed her with lighter fluid, threatened to
light her on fire, and attacked her vehicle causing significant damage.