Slip Op. 17 - 48
[…] value factors of production are due no later than 30 days before
7
The defendant emphasizes that the plaintiff used that
information to calculate a new surrogate value. See Distance
Comments, PDoc 247; Pet’s Resp. to Rejection Memo, PDoc 251.
8
See 19 C.F.R. §351.301. “Factual information” for
purposes of this section is defined, in relevant part, as
“[e]vidence, including statements of fact, documents and data
placed on the record by [ITA], or, evidence submitted by any
interested party to rebut, clarify or correct such evidence placed
on the record by [ITA].” 19 C.F.R. §351.102(b)(21)(iv); See
subsection 351.301(a).
Court No. 14-00351 Page 19
the scheduled date of the preliminary results of review. Section
351.301(c)(3)(i). Under subsection (c)(3)(iv), an interested party
has “one opportunity to submit publicly available information to
rebut, clarify, or correct” factual information submitted to value
factors of production, but such party “may not submit additional,
previously absent-from-the-record alternative surrogate value
information”. Similarly, and of more relevance here, section
351.301(c)(4) provides as follows:
Factual information placed on the record of the
proceeding by [ITA]. [ITA] may place factual information
on the record of the proceeding at any time. An
interested party is permitted one opportunity to submit
factual information to rebut, clarify, or correct factual
information placed on the record of the proceeding by
[ITA] by a date specified by the Secretary.
On the interpretation of 19 C.F.R. §351.301¥c¦ generally,
the parties argue over Husteel Co. v. United States, which
considered and rejected argument over whether the specific
provision of 19 C.F.R. §351.301(c)(1)(v) permitted parties to