Slip Op. 17 - 48
[…] agency expressly chose to include it only in subsection (c)(3)(iv).
Furthermore, defendant's argument that interpreting the
regulation to permit parties to submit new surrogate-value
information would defeat the purpose of encouraging the parties to
submit information within time limits is baseless. The argument
impermissibly begs the question of what the deadline is, because
the petitioner did, in fact, submit the information within the
deadlines: parties have only “one opportunity” to submit
additional information in response to ITA’s placing information on
the record viz. 19 C.F.R. §351.301(c)(3)(iv) (“[a]n interested
party is permitted one opportunity to submit publicly available
information”), and parties will presumably do so. Additionally,
the logic of the argument falls short because parties will not know
at the time of the normal deadline whether such an opportunity will
be afforded in a given proceeding, and they therefore will have