COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA52
[…] Dictionary defines pecuniary loss as “[a] loss of money or of
something having monetary value.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1088
(10th ed. 2014); see Roalstad v. City of Lafayette, 2015 COA 146,
¶ 34 (where a statute does not define a term and the word at issue
is a term of common usage, we may refer to dictionary definitions in
determining the word’s plain and ordinary meaning).
¶ 15 Perez contends that vacation and sick leave are not
compensable under the Act because the loss of leave is not a
pecuniary loss. We disagree.
¶ 16 The Act contemplates compensation for a victim’s lost wages.
See § 18-1.3-602(3)(a); People v. Bryant, 122 P.3d 1026, 1029 (Colo.
7
App. 2005) (“‘[L]ost wages’ are wages not received by the victim from
the date the crime was committed to the date restitution is
imposed . . . .”). We conclude expenditure of vacation and sick
leave is a loss of employee benefits comparable to a victim’s lost
wages. See In re Ryan A., 39 P.3d 543, 550 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2002)
(Under Arizona’s restitution statute, the court declined “to construe