No. 16CA0446, People v. Perez — Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] conviction.” Hagos, ¶ 22; see also People v. Tillery, 231 P.3d 36, 48
(Colo. App. 2009) (applying the plain error standard to sentencing),
aff’d sub nom. People v. Simon, 266 P.3d 1099 (Colo. 2011).
5
2. Applicable Law
¶ 14 Every order of conviction for a felony “shall include
consideration of restitution.” § 18-1.3-603(1), C.R.S. 2018. If the
court reserves the determination of restitution, as it is authorized to
do, restitution is to be fixed within ninety-one days after the order
of conviction, unless good cause is shown for extending that time.
§ 18-1.3-603(1)(b). The court must base its restitution order on
information presented by the prosecution. § 18-1.3-603(2). The
prosecution “shall present this information to the court prior to the
order of conviction or within ninety-one days, if it is not available
prior to the order of conviction.” Id. The court may extend this
deadline “if it finds that there are extenuating circumstances
affecting the [prosecution’s] ability to determine restitution.” Id.
Importantly, the time limits in section 18-1.3-603 are not
jurisdictional. People v. Harman, 97 P.3d 290, 293 (Colo. App.
2004).