In re the Estate of Paul J. Gadash, deceased.
[…] proceeding. Id. at 898.
¶ 27 Third, because the probate court’s order did not resolve all of
the claims in the initial petition, it was not final. Id.
ii. Application of Scott to this Case
¶ 28 Applying Scott here requires us to reach a different result.
¶ 29 First, Mrs. Gadash’s creditor’s claim and petition for spouse’s
elective share were filed separately, and raised two distinct claims.
These claims were subject to different statutory requirements and
alleged different facts:
The first pleading in this case was a petition for spouse’s
elective share of Mr. Gadash’s estate, pursuant to section
15-11-202. Under section 15-11-202(1), “[t]he surviving
spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this state has
a right of election . . . to take an elective-share amount
equal to fifty percent of the value of the marital-property
portion of the augmented estate.” Mrs. Gadash’s petition
for spouse’s elective share alleged that she was left out of
Mr. Gadash’s will.
10
Separately, Mrs. Gadash filed a creditor’s claim seeking
compensation for rendering end-of-life services to Mr.
Gadash, pursuant to section 15-12-801, C.R.S. 2016.