STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] provide.” Bailey, 310 Mich App at 713 (quotation marks and citations omitted). “Further,
[c]ircumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute
satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” Bailey, 310 Mich App at 713 (quotation marks
and citations omitted; alteration in original). “This Court will not interfere with the trier of fact’s
determinations regarding the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses.” People v
Stevens, 306 Mich App 620, 628; 858 NW2d 98 (2014).
MCL 750.413 provides that “[a]ny person who shall, willfully and without authority, take
possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such
-1-
taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be
guilty of a felony[.]” Thus, in order to prove a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of
UDAA, the prosecution must prove that a defendant “[drove] or [took] away a motor vehicle”
without authority, or assisted another in driving or taking away a motor vehicle without
authority.