S. O'Layer McCready v. PA Tpk. Commission
[…] appertaining thereto and the reversions and remainders,
               rents, issues, and profits thereof and all the estate, right,
               title, interests, property, claim and demand whatsoever

(continued…)

and interests in real property and make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessary or
incidental to the performance of its duties and the execution of its powers under this
chapter . . . .” In turn, at the time of the conveyance in this case, the Commission’s authority to
condemn and purchase property was found in the former Section 9(a) and (b) of the Turnpike
Act, 36 P.S. §651.9(a), (b), repealed and replaced by 74 Pa. C.S. §8109(a), (b)(1), which states,
in relevant part:

               (a) Condemnation.—The commission may condemn, pursuant to
               26 Pa. C.S. (relating to eminent domain), any lands, interests in
               lands, property rights, rights-of-way, franchises, easements and
               other property deemed necessary or convenient for the construction
               and efficient operation of the turnpikes and the toll road
               conversions . . . .

               (b) Purchase.—

               (1) The commission may acquire by purchase, whenever it shall
               deem the purchase expedient, . . . any lands, interests in lands,
               property rights, rights-of-way, franchises, easements and other
               property deemed necessary or convenient for the construction and
               efficient operation of the turnpikes and toll road conversions . . .
               upon terms and at a price as may be considered by the commission