S. O'Layer McCready v. PA Tpk. Commission
[…] including by a reviewing court sua sponte.

Mazur v. Trinity Area School District, 961 A.2d 96, 101 (Pa. 2008) (citation omitted).

       4
           Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. §337.

       5
        The Board is a departmental administrative board of the Department of Community and
Economic Development. Sections 202 and 901 of the Administrative Code, 71 P.S. §§62,
1709.901.

       6
         The Commission is the “Commonwealth” for purposes of the jurisdiction of the Board.
Section 8107(a)(3) of the Turnpike Act states that “[t]he commission may . . . [s]ue and be sued
in its own name, plead and be impleaded. Any civil action against the commission shall be
brought only in the courts in which actions may be brought against the Commonwealth.”
74 Pa. C.S. §8107(a)(3). As this Court has explained:

                Because the [Turnpike] Act, as amended, and Pennsylvania case
                law clearly indicate a legislative intent to make the Commission
                synonymous with the Commonwealth for jurisdictional purposes,