S. O'Layer McCready v. PA Tpk. Commission
[…] We vacate
and remand.
               In May 1978, McCready and her husband were conveyed title to a
parcel of property in New Beaver Borough, Beaver County. In November 1983,
McCready became the sole owner upon the death of her husband. On March 2,
1990, McCready conveyed title to a portion of the property to the Commission 1 by

       1
         The Commission’s authority to obtain title to McCready’s real property was found in
the former Section 7(a)(6) of the Turnpike Organization, Extension and Toll Road Conversion
Act (Turnpike Act), Act of September 30, 1985, P.L. 240, 36 P.S. §651.7, repealed and replaced
by 74 Pa. C.S. §8107(a)(6), which states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commission may . . .
[a]cquire, hold, accept, own, use, hire, lease, exchange, operate and dispose of . . . real property
(Footnote continued on next page…)
deed in lieu of condemnation for the construction of an extension of Highway 376,
known as the “Beaver Valley Expressway.” In relevant part, the deed states that
McCready conveyed the following to the Commission: