S. O'Layer McCready v. PA Tpk. Commission
[…] result, this matter will be remanded to the trial court with the direction to transfer
the record to the Board. International Development Corporation, 26 A.3d at 1239;
Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission v. Lichtenstein, 534 A.2d 595, 597-98 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 1987).
                 Accordingly, the trial court’s order is vacated and the matter is
remanded to the trial court to transfer the record in this matter to the Board for
disposition.




                                               MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge




       8
           42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a). Section 5103(a) states, in relevant part:

                 (a) General rule.—If an appeal or other matter is taken to or
                 brought in a court . . . of this Commonwealth which does not have
                 jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court . . . shall not
                 quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the
                 record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where
                 the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in
                 the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter
                 was first filed in a court . . . of this Commonwealth.

In turn, Section 5103(d) of the Judicial Code states that “[a]s used in this section ‘tribunal’
means . . . the Board of Property . . . .” 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(d).


                                                  10
         IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA

Sarah O’Layer McCready,                  :
                                         :
                         Appellant       :