S. O'Layer McCready v. DCED
[…] Cmwlth. 1990).
Beaver County. McCready became the sole owner of the property upon the death
of her husband in 1983. On March 2, 1990, McCready conveyed title to a portion
of the property in Lawrence County to the Commission by deed in lieu of
condemnation2 for the construction of an extension of Highway 376, known as the

       2
           The Commission’s authority to obtain title to McCready’s real property was found in
the former Section 7(a)(6) of the Turnpike Organization, Extension and Toll Road Conversion
Act (Turnpike Act), Act of September 30, 1985, P.L. 240, 36 P.S. §651.7, repealed and replaced
by Section 8107(a)(6) of the Turnpike Act, 74 Pa. C.S. §8107(a)(6), which states, in pertinent
part, that “[t]he commission may . . . [a]cquire, hold, accept, own, use, hire, lease, exchange,
operate and dispose of . . . real property and interests in real property and make and enter into all
contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and the
execution of its powers under this chapter . . . .” See also Section 1 of the Pennsylvania
Turnpike Commission Act (Commission Act), Act of May 21, 1937, P.L. 774, as amended, 36
P.S. §652d, repealed insofar as inconsistent with the Turnpike Act (“The commission . . . shall