S. O'Layer McCready v. DCED
[…] authorized and empowered to acquire by purchase, whenever it shall deem such purchase
expedient, . . . interests in lands, as it may deem necessary for the construction and operation of
the turnpike, upon such terms and at such price as may be considered by it to be reasonable and
can be agreed upon between the commission and the owner thereof, and to take title thereon in
the name of the commission.”).

       In turn, at the time of the conveyance in this case, the Commission’s authority to
condemn and purchase property was found in the former Section 9(a) and (b) of the Turnpike
Act, 36 P.S. §651.9(a), (b), repealed and replaced by Section 8109(a), (b)(1) of the Turnpike Act,
74 Pa. C.S. §8109(a), (b)(1), which states, in relevant part:

               (a) Condemnation.—The commission may condemn, pursuant to
               26 Pa. C.S. (relating to eminent domain), any lands, interests in
               lands, property rights, rights-of-way, franchises, easements and
               other property deemed necessary or convenient for the construction
               and efficient operation of the turnpikes and the toll road
               conversions . . . .

               (b) Purchase.—

(Footnote continued on next page…)
                                                 2