Third District Court of Appeal
[…] 7. Aircraft piracy;
8. Kidnapping;
9. Homicide;
10. Manslaughter;
11. Sexual battery;
12. Robbery;
13. Carjacking;
14. Lewd, lascivious, or indecent assault or act upon or in presence of a
child
under the age of 16 years;
15. Sexual activity with a child, who is 12 years of age or older but less than
18 years of age, by or at solicitation of person in familial or custodial
authority;
16. Burglary of a dwelling;
17. Stalking and aggravated stalking;
18. Act of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28;
19. Home invasion robbery;
20. Act of terrorism as defined in s. 775.30;
21. Manufacturing any substance in violation of chapter 893; and
22. Attempting or conspiring to commit any such crime.
16
Section 903.046, Florida Statutes (2016), reiterates that “[t]he purpose of a
bail determination in criminal proceedings is to ensure the appearance of the
criminal defendant at subsequent proceedings and to protect the community against
unreasonable danger from the criminal defendant.” § 903.046(1). Further, section
903.046(2) provides: (“[W]hen determining whether to release a defendant on bail
or other conditions, and what that bail or those conditions may be, the court shall
consider:)
(a) The nature and circumstances of the offense charged.
(b) The weight of the evidence against the defendant.
(c) The defendant’s family ties, length of residence in the
community, employment history, financial resources, and mental
condition.
(d) The defendant’s past and present conduct, including any record
of convictions, previous flight to avoid prosecution, or failure to
appear at court proceedings. . . .
(e) The nature and probability of danger which the defendant’s
release poses to the community.
(f) The source of funds used to post bail or procure an appearance
bond . . . .
(g) Whether the defendant is already on release pending resolution of
another criminal proceeding or on probation, parole, or other
release pending completion of a sentence.
(h) The street value of any drug or controlled substance connected to
or involved in the criminal charge. . . .
(i) The nature and probability of intimidation and danger to victims.
(j) Whether there is probable cause to believe that the defendant
committed a new crime while on pretrial release.
(k) Any other facts that the court considers relevant.
(l) Whether the crime charged is a violation of chapter 874 or
alleged to be subject to enhanced punishment under chapter 874
or reclassification under s. 843.22. . . .
(m) Whether the defendant, other than a defendant whose only
criminal charge is a misdemeanor offense under chapter 316, is
17
required to register as a sexual offender. . . or a sexual predator . .
..
Rule 3.131(d)(1), Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, provides for the
mechanism to apply for the modification of bail after bail was set or denied at the
first appearance probable cause hearing. Rule 3.131(d)(1) provides that such
application be made by motion.