Third District Court of Appeal
[…] service of capiases upon them. If the defendants remain uncharged,
the court on the 30th day and with notice to the state shall:
(1) Order that the defendants automatically be released on their own
recognizance on the 33rd day unless the state files formal charges by
that date; or
(2) If good cause is shown by the state, order that the defendants
automatically be released on their own recognizance on the 40th day
unless the state files formal charges by that date.
In no event shall any defendants remain in custody beyond 40 days
unless they have been formally charged with a crime.
Section 907.041(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2016), explains that, while there
exists “a presumption in favor of release on nonmonetary conditions for any person
who is granted pretrial release,” the statute limits that presumption to persons not
15
charged with a dangerous crime.2 However, if a person is arrested for a dangerous
crime, the Legislature has clearly expressed its intent that such persons be held on