Apr 26 2017, 9:04 am
[…] designated classification. While the record does not include evidence of the
specific data utilized, there is substantial evidence—that is, more than
9
To support its claim, the State primarily relies on the interrogatory responses of Shockley, who calculated
the retention scores and explained the date she did so and what factors were considered. Although
Shockley’s interrogatory was included with the agency record, it was not admitted as evidence during the
hearing and the ALJ did not take official notice of the facts stated therein. See I.C. § 4-21.5-3-26.
Furthermore, Shockley did not testify during the hearing, and nothing in the ALJ’s findings and conclusions
indicates that it relied upon her interrogatory to support its determination. See I.C. § 4-21.5-3-27(d)
(“Findings must be based exclusively upon the evidence of record in the proceeding and on matters officially
noticed in that proceeding. . . .”). Thus, we do not consider Shockley’s interrogatory as evidence.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1605-PL-998 | April 26, 2017 Page 23 of 34
speculation but less than a preponderance—that the State complied with the
statutory criteria for factoring the retention scores.