STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] The ALJ noted that these other provisions "provid[e] access to employee records.” (Appellants’ App. Vol. II, p. 61).
. To support its claim, the State primarily relies on' the interrogatory responses of Shockley, who calculated the retention scores and explained the date she did-so and what factors were considered. Although Shockley’s interrogatory was included with the agency record, it was not admitted as evidence during the hearing and the ALJ did not take official notice of the facts stated therein. See I.C. § 4-21,5-3-26. Furthermore, Shockley did not testify during the hearing, and nothing in the AU’s findings and conclusions indicates that it relied upon her interrogatory to support its determination. See I.C. § 4-21.5-3-27(d) (“Findings must be based exclusively upon the evidence of record in the proceeding and on matters officially noticed in that proceeding.,..”). Thus, we do not consider Shockley’s interrogatory as evidence.