Ogontz test. See Commonwealth, Dep’t of Gen. Servs. v. Ogontz Area Neighbors
[…] With regard to Philadelphia‟s
argument that SEPTA‟s core transportation function will not be upset by requiring it to
comply with the FPO, we need not consider how much it will cost SEPTA to comply with
the ordinance and to defend itself from claims of discrimination. Rather, we can look to
the MTAA‟s provisions and ascertain the extent to which those provisions would be
upset by subjecting SEPTA to the FPO. Similarly, we can consider the effect that
exempting SEPTA from the FPO will have on Philadelphia‟s Home Rule authority and
the efficacy of the FPO.
By including Subsection 1711(c)(3) in the MTAA,2 the General Assembly
expressed its will to shield SEPTA from most types of lawsuits, absent a specific waiver,
2
Subsection 1711(c)(3) provides as follows:
It is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that an
authority created or existing under this chapter, including any authority
established under the former provisions of Article II2 of the Pennsylvania
Urban Mass Transportation Law or the former provisions of Chapter 15,
and the members, officers, officials and employees of any of them, shall
continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity, as provided in 1 Pa.C.S.
§ 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver), and
shall remain immune from suit except as provided by and subject to the
provision of 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8501 (relating to definitions) through 8528
(relating to limitations on damages).
74 Pa.C.S. § 1711(c)(3)
[J-87-2016] [OAJC: Mundy, J.] - 4
ostensibly so that SEPTA could provide public transportation without enduring the
financial and temporal costs of litigation. See Sci. Games Int’l, Inc., v. Commonwealth,