Ogontz test. See Commonwealth, Dep’t of Gen. Servs. v. Ogontz Area Neighbors
[…] SEPTA. Maj. Op. at 17. Although sovereign immunity does not prohibit any and all
local regulation of SEPTA, in purporting to subject SEPTA to an administrative scheme
that mimics the rigors of litigation, the FPO contradicts the General Assembly‟s choice
to immunize SEPTA from suit.
Finally, like the OAJC, I reject Philadelphia‟s claim that the PHRA waives
SEPTA‟s sovereign immunity as to claims brought under the FPO. It is well-established
and undisputed that sovereign immunity must be waived specifically by the General
Assembly, 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (“[T]he Commonwealth . . . shall . . . remain immune from
suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity . . . .”), and
that we must construe exceptions to sovereign immunity narrowly. See Dean v. Dep’t of
Transp., 751 A.2d 1130, 1132 (Pa. 2000) (“[T]he exceptions to immunity are to be
strictly construed.”). Notably, the PHRA specifically waives sovereign immunity for