Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority v. City of Philadelphia
[…] . The OAJC explains that the first step in the Ogontz analysis "requires an examination of the overall language of the legislation to discern if the General Assembly expressly intended one [entity] or the other to be preeminent.” Maj. Op. at 17, 159 A.3d at 452. The OAJC's review of the legislation’s "overall language” under the first prong of Ogontz could be interpreted as an attempt to ascertain the implied intent of the General *23Assembly rather than its expressed intent, as the first step of Ogontz requires.

. Subsection 1711(c)(3) provides as follows:

It is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that an authority created or existing under this chapter, including any authority established under the former provisions of Article 112 of the Pennsylvania Urban Mass Transportation Law or the former provisions of Chapter 15, and the members, officers, officials and employees of any of them, shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity, as provided in 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver), and shall remain immune from suit except as provided by and subject to the provision of 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8501 (relating to definitions) through 8528 (relating to limitations on damages).

74 Pa.C.S. § 1711(c)(3)

. Such proceedings may fall outside the scope of sovereign immunity. See Wilkinsburg Police Officers Ass’n v.