Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Op. at 19, 159 A.3d at 454. Although sovereign immunity does not prohibit any and all local regulation of SEPTA, in purporting to subject SEPTA to an administrative scheme that mimics the rigors of litigation, the FPO contradicts the General Assembly’s choice to immunize SEPTA from suit.

*30Finally, like the OAJC, I reject Philadelphia’s claim that the PHRA waives SEPTA’s sovereign immunity as to claims brought under the FPO. It is well-established and undisputed that sovereign immunity must be waived specifically by the General Assembly, 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (“[T]he Commonwealth ... shall ... remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity ....”), and that we must construe exceptions to sovereign immunity narrowly. See Dean v. Dep’t of Transp., 561 Pa. 503, 751 A.2d 1130, 1132 (2000) (“[T]he exceptions to immunity are to be strictly construed”).