difficulty. Cf. Commonwealth v. Laboy, 936 A.2d 1058, 1060 (Pa. 2007);
[…] statement do not hamper appellate review, I would not find his issue
waived.1
Second, as to the sufficiency of the evidence, it is apparent that the
trial court found determinative Appellant’s own testimony that officers told
him “to go back to Lower Merion.” See N.T., 10/29/15, at 43-44; Trial Ct.
Op. at 4. In my view, that testimony, when read in light of the remaining
trial record, does not support the court’s conclusion that there was “actual
communication” that Appellant’s mere presence inside a car in the parking
lot would constitute defiant trespass.2 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(b)(1)(i) (“A
person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to
do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass
is given by . . . actual communication to the actor[.]”).
Thus, I would reverse Appellant’s conviction for defiant trespass and
respectfully dissent.
1
Moreover, this appeal involves a summary conviction for which Appellant
was sentenced to time served. The majority’s suggested waiver analysis