Com. v. Tillio, P.
[…] See N.T., 10/29/15, at 43-44; Trial Ct. Op. at 4. In my view, that testimony, when read in light of the remaining trial record, does not support the court’s conclusion that there was “actual communication” that Appellant’s mere presence inside a car in the parking lot would constitute defiant trespass.2 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(b)(1)(i) (“A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by . . . actual communication to the actor[.]”). Thus, I would reverse Appellant’s conviction for defiant trespass and respectfully dissent. 1 Moreover, this appeal involves a summary conviction for which Appellant was sentenced to time served.