Com. v. Tillio, P.
[…] To sustain a conviction for defiant trespass, the Commonwealth must establish that Appellant 1) entered or remained upon property without a right to do so; 2) while knowing that he had no license or privilege to be on the property; and 3) after receiving direct or indirect notice against trespass. Commonwealth v. Namack, 663 A.2d 191, 194 (Pa.Super. 1995) (emphasis in original). Appellant claims that the conviction cannot stand because he satisfied the statutory affirmative defense codified at § 3503(c)(2), applicable where “the premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises.” Appellant maintains that his presence in a vehicle, which was parked in a lot that is open to the public on the business’s property, meets this defense, as the parking lot was -3- J-S71024-16 open to the public and he was barred only from entering the business offices.