A17A1476. CREECH et al. v. SURGERY SOUTH, P.C. et al.
[…] within the appellate court’s discretion, there are two goals to consider
in determining whether to exercise such discretion: (1) that cases be
decided according to true and complete facts as they occurred in the trial
court and (2) that cases on appeal not be further delayed by proceedings
in the trial court.2
And “[t]he first goal prevails over the second up to the point the appellate court
renders its decision.”3 Indeed, “[o]n appeal, parties must also be provided a fair and
equal opportunity to present key evidence that was considered by the trial court.”4
1
See OCGA § 5-6-48 (d) (“At any stage of the proceedings, either before or
after argument, the court shall by order, either with or without motion, provide for all
necessary amendments, require the trial court to make corrections in the record or
transcript or certify what transpired below which does not appear from the record on
appeal, require that additional portions of the record or transcript of proceedings be
sent up, or require that a complete transcript of evidence and proceedings be prepared
and sent up, or take any other action to perfect the appeal and record so that the
appellate court can and will pass upon the appeal and not dismiss it. If an error
appears in the notice of appeal, the court shall allow the notice of appeal to be
amended at any time prior to judgment to perfect the appeal so that the appellate court
can and will pass upon the appeal and not dismiss it.”).
2
Damani v. State, 284 Ga. 372, 374 (2) (667 SE2d 372) (2008).
3
Id.
4
Id.
Because both parties are entitled to a fair and equal opportunity to present key
evidence, they agree that the Appellees are entitled to have the appellate record