Ex Parte Billy MacK Maddison
[…] Williams,

553 U.S. 285, 293, 128 S. Ct. 1830, 170 L. Ed. 2d 650 (2008)); see Ex parte Perry, 483 S.W.3d

884, 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). In construing a statute, we give effect to the plain

meaning of its language, unless the language is ambiguous or the plain meaning leads to

absurd results that the legislature could not have intended. Ex parte Perry, 483 S.W.3d at

902. Moreover, we presume every word in the statute has been used for a purpose and

that each word, clause, and sentence should be given effect, if possible. Id. at 902-03; see

TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (West 2013) (“Words and phrases shall be read in

context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”).

However, “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning,

whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.” TEX.

GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(b).


Ex parte Maddison                                                                       Page 7
       Section 33.07(a)(1) is not ambiguous.        The language of the statute plainly