Ex Parte: Marco Antonio Hinojos
[…] Id. at 669. As to Section 42.07(a)(4), the court concluded that the type of communications involved would not involve First Amendment protections. Instead, the statute only reached communications intended to inflict emotional distress. That is, the person charged with this offense “will not have the intent to engage in legitimate communication of ideas, opinions, or information.” Id. at 670. 1 Section 42.07(a)(4) reads: A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: . . . makes repeated telephone communications . . . in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another. Section 42.07(a)(7) reads: A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: . . . sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(a)(4),(7). 5 That conclusion was buttressed by the intent element of the statute and the requirement for “repeated telephone calls to the victim; one telephone call will not suffice.”