Apr 27 2017, 9:59 am
[…] IN THE
COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA
Larry D. Bass,
Appellant-Defendant,
v. Court of Appeals Case No.
03A01-1606-CR-1493
State of Indiana,
Appellee-Plaintiff.
May, Judge, dissenting.
[13] I would address Bass’s statutory construction argument on the merits and
vacate his guilty finding of Class C misdemeanor OWI, rendering moot the
double jeopardy issue on which the majority relies. Accordingly, I dissent.
[14] The Class C misdemeanor OWI for which Bass was found guilty required only
that he “operate[d] a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or
II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite” in his body. Ind. Code § 9-30-5-1(c). The
legislature also created a statutory defense to this version of OWI: “It is a
defense to subsection (c) that the accused person consumed the controlled
substance under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner (as defined in IC
35-48-1) who acted in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice.”
Ind. Code § 9-30-5-1(d).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 03A01-1606-CR-1493 | April 27, 2017] Page 8 of 13
[15] At the conclusion of Bass’s bench trial, the trial court stated:
All right Mr. Bass the statute says . . . a person who operates a