State v/ Justin Lynn McCallum
[…] App. 1991). We will not substitute our view for that of the trier of fact as to the credibility of the witnesses, the weight to be given to the testimony, and the reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence. Knutson, 121 Idaho at 104, 822 P.2d at 1001; State v. Decker, 108 Idaho 683, 684, 701 P.2d 303, 304 (Ct. App. 1985). Moreover, we will consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Herrera-Brito, 131 Idaho at 385, 957 P.2d at 1101; Knutson, 121 Idaho at 104, 822 P.2d at 1001. Here, McCallum was convicted of felony destruction of evidence, in violation of I.C. § 18-2603. The crime of destruction of evidence can be either a misdemeanor or a felony, depending upon the facts. Idaho Code § 18-2603 defines both crimes as follows: Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other object, matter or thing, is about to be produced, used or discovered as evidence upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by law, wilfully destroys, alters or conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, used or discovered, is guilty of a misdemeanor, unless the trial, proceeding, inquiry or investigation is criminal in nature and involves a felony offense, in which case said person is guilty of a felony and subject to a maximum fine of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and a maximum sentence of five (5) years in prison. According to the statute, destroying evidence is a misdemeanor “unless the trial, proceeding, inquiry or investigation is criminal in nature and involves a felony offense,” in which case it is a 5 felony. I.C. § 18-2603. Therefore, a critical element of felony destruction of evidence is the fact that the underlying crime being investigated is a felony.