Mergenthaler v. Triumph Mortgage Corp.
[…] However, that rule, and the arcane process once used to circumvent it, known as vice comes,9 was superseded by the adoption of 10 Del. C. § 5072 in 1857.10 9 2 Victor B. Wolley, Practice In Civil Actions, § 1312 at 890 (WM. W. Gaunt & Sons, Inc. 1985). 10 “Woolley explains that the right to issue execution process upon a judgment at any time after a year and a day and within the life of the judgment, without scire facias, if a vices comes had 7 10 Del. C. § 5072 states: Execution on judgments in civil actions. (a) An execution may be issued upon a judgment in a civil action at any time within 5 years from the time when such judgment was entered or rendered, or from the time when such judgment became due; or to collect any installment of a judgment within 5 years from the time when such installment fell due. This section shall only apply to cases when no execution has been previously issued to collect such judgment or installment, and to cases where 1 or more have been issued for such purpose, and it appears by the return of the officer that such judgment or installment, as the case may be, has not been paid or satisfied. As to all other cases the law shall remain unaffected. (b) No judgment shall be deemed to be paid or satisfied, in whole or in part, by a levy on execution process, unless it appears otherwise than by the fact of such levy that such payment or satisfaction has been made. In Knott v.