Mergenthaler v. Triumph Mortgage Corp.
[…] Hyperbole aside, Triumph’s argument goes directly to the heart of the issue: can a court rule validly contravene statutory law? Validitv of Rule 69(a) “There is no doubt at all that courts, particularly in Delaware, have long had the inherent authority to promulgate rules governing practice before them, and, by 9316 such rules, to require the taking of certain steps within certain times. Ultimate authority for the Superior Court to issue rules is found in 10 Del. C. § 561. The statute provides: Rules of Court in civil actions. (a) The Judges of the Superior Court, or a majority of them, may, from time to time, adopt and promulgate general rules which prescribe, establish and regulate the form, issuance and return of process and writs, the form and system of pleading, and all other practice and procedure with respect to the commencement, trial, hearing and determination of civil actions in the Superior Court. (b) Such rules shall be for the purpose of securing the just and, so far as possible, the speedy and inexpensive determination of every such action. The rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right of any 15 T. at37_38. 16 State ex rel. Massey v. Terry, 148 A.2d 102, 105 (Del. 1959) (holding that the county board of canvass, as a judicial tribunal, has the inherent power to make rules and regulations governing the proceedings before it). 10 party, and they shall preserve the right of trial by jury as at common law and as declared by the statutes and Constitution of this State. (c) The rules so adopted and promulgated, and all amendments thereof, shall, after they have taken effect, supersede all statutory provisions in conflict or inconsistent therewith. (d) Any inconsistency or conflict between any rule promulgated under the authority of this section or prior law, and any of the provisions of this Code or other statute of this State dealing with practice or procedure in the Superior Court, shall be resolved in favor of such rule of court. Nothing in this Code, anything therein to the contrary notwithstanding, shall in any way limit, supersede or repeal any rule heretofore promulgated governing practice or procedure in civil actions in the Superior Court. (e) As used in this section, the phrase "civil actions in the Superior Court" includes proceedings of every kind or character within the jurisdiction of that Court except criminal proceedings.