Mergenthaler v. Triumph Mortgage Corp.
[…] The fictitious writ of vice comes or v.c. is hereby abolished. Therefore, it would appear, with the adoption of Rule 69(a), the time period during which a judgment may be executed upon was enlarged to that as the same time period in which the judgment operated as a lien on the real property of the judgment debtor. However, the language in Rule 69(a) only becomes applicable to the facts of this case when read in conjunction with 10 Del. C. § 4711. That statute provides, in pertinent, part: No judgment for the recovery of money entered or recorded in the Superior Court... shall continue a lien 111 ld. 12 upon real estate for a longer term than 10 years next following the day of entry or recording of such judgment... unless, within the term of 10 years, the lien of such judgment is renewed. .. No judgment which is a general lien, including judgments for costs and judgments in favor of the State or any political subdivision thereof, shall remain a lien for more than the 10-year period hereinabove provided, unless renewed for a further 10-year term in accordance with the provisions of this section. Thus, when read together, the plain language of Rule 69(a) unequivocally modifies the time period during which an execution upon a judgment can be issued so that it coincides with the same period of time during which the judgment operates as a lien upon the real estate of the judgment debtor_ ten