IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 16
Knott, 95 A.3d at 18-19; Gamles Corp. v. Gibson, 939 A.2d 1269, 1271-72 (Del. 2007)
(interpreting 10 Del. C. § 4711 as creating a ten-year period before a judgment creditor must
refresh a lien on real estate); Gyayaquil & Quito Railway Co., 50 Del. (11 Terry) 424, 433 (Del.
1957) (holding there is no statute of limitations on judgments in Delaware). The procedure for
refreshing a judgment may differ depending on the type of judgment at issue. See also Delmarva
Auto Fin. Servs. v. White, 100 A.3d 1059 (Del. Super. Aug. 15, 2014).
17
10 Del. C. § 4711 (“No judgment for the recovery of money entered or recorded in the
Superior Court . . . shall continue a lien upon real estate for a longer term than 10 years next
following the day of entry or recording of such judgment . . . unless, within the term of 10 years,
the lien of such judgment is renewed . . . .”); see also Gamles, 939 A.2d at 1272 (“Section 4711
provides only that a judgment lien upon real estate will expire unless it is renewed within 10
years after its entry.”).
9
Throughout these proceedings, Mergenthaler argued the inconsistency