IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] The
parties disagree over whether Trooper Drummond’s actions were discretionary per
the first prong of the State Tort Claims Act. The Court finds that it is not
necessary to make this determination, as Trooper Drummond was enforcing
statutes, rules, or regulations Trooper Drummond was pursuing a driver he
suspected was operating a vehicle while intoxicated, a violation of Delaware law.
Thus, the first prong of the State Tort Claims Act is met and the Court does not
need to analyze whether Trooper Drummond’s acts were discretionary or
ministerial Additionally, 21 Del. C. § 4106 provides:
The driver of an emergency vehicle is not liable for any damage to or
loss of property or for any personal injury or death caused by the
negligent or wrongful act or omission of such driver except acts or
omissions amounting to gross or wilful or wanton negligence so long
as the applicable portions of subsection (c) of this section have been
followed. The owner of such emergency vehicle may not assert the
defense of governmental immunity in any action on account of any
4100€1€. §4001.
damage to or loss of property or on account of personal injury or
death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of such
driver or owner.5
Additionally, Section (e) of the statute clearly states that police vehicles are
considered authorized emergency vehicles pursuant to this section. 6
Before the Court discusses its holding, it is important to clarify how and
when this issue arose. The parties filed a proposed verdict form on April 17, 2017.
On April 19, 2017, at oral arguments for an ancillary issue, the State asked the
Court to hear arguments based on Plaintiff’s objection to the proposed verdict
form. After the parties presented their arguments the Court asked the parties to file
supplemental briefing on the State Tort Claims Act. The Court notes that
ultimately this issue is not a verdict form issue, but a case dispositive issue that
should have been brought to the Court’s attention via a dispositive motion before
the pretrial conference Under 21 Del. C. § 4106(d), a driver, here Trooper
Drummond, of an emergency vehicle is not liable unless his acts or omissions
amounted to gross or willful or wanton negligence. lt does not appear from either
the original Complaint or Amended Complaint that Plaintiff plead Trooper
Drummond acted with gross negligence Thus, any claim of gross negligence