Amalfitano v. Cocolin
[…] AEVS unambiguously provides that the owner of an authorized emergency vehicle (in this case, the Delaware State Police) “may not assert the defense of governmental immunity . . . on account of personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission” of the vehicle‟s driver.43 The Court finds that this statute prevents the Delaware State Police from asserting “immunity” pursuant to Section 400144 in order to avoid 42 10 Del. C. § 4001 (“Except as otherwise provided by the Constitutions or laws of the United States or of the State of Delaware, as the same may expressly require or be interpreted as requiring by a court of competent jurisdiction . . . .”). 43 21 Del. C. § 4106(d). 44 See 10 Del. C. § 4001 (“. . . the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving the absence of 1 or more of the elements of immunity as set forth in this section.”) (emphasis added); id. (providing that the “immunity of judges, the Attorney General and Deputy Attorneys General, and members of the General Assembly shall, as to all civil claims or causes of action founded upon an act or omission arising out of the performance of an official duty, be absolute . . . .”) (emphasis added); McCaffery, 133 A.3d at 546 (“Like qualified immunity under federal law, immunity under the Tort Claims Act is not merely a „defense to liability,‟ but rather an „immunity from suit‟ for damages”) (emphasis added) (internal citations omitted); Hanson v.