Amalfitano v. Cocolin
[…] C. § 4001); Minner, 2013 WL 4538321, at *1 (“The plaintiff has the burden of proving the absence of one or more of the elements of immunity”). 21 McCaffrey v. City of Wilmington, 133 A.3d 536, 547 (Del. 2016) (citing Poe v. Leonard, 282 F.3d 123, 131 (2d Cir. 2002)). 22 21 Del. C. § 4106(a). 23 Id. at § 4106(b)(1)–(4). 8 or visual signals,”24 AEVS expressly provides that “an authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police vehicle need not make use of such signals.”25 In addition to extending certain privileges, AEVS sets forth specific standards of liability for the driver and owner of an authorized emergency vehicle.