IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] state .,8 So a wantonly held belief in the need for self-protection would result in a
defendant, who would otherwise have been convicted of intentional murder,
instead being convicted of manslaughter in the second degree .19 And a
recklessly held belief in the need for self-protection would result in a defendant,
who would otherwise have been convicted of intentional murder, instead being
convicted of reckless homicide .2° Wanton or recklessly held beliefs in the need
for self-protection are, thus, often termed "imperfect self-defense" because they
15
Id.
16
Id.
17
KRS 503.120(1) provides as follows :
When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the person
of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such belief would
establish a justification under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 but the defendant is
wanton or reckless in believing the use of any force, or the degree of force
used, to be necessary or in acquiring or failing to acquire any knowledge or
belief which is material to the justifiability of his use of force, the justification
afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for
which wantonness or recklessness, as the case may be, suffices to establish
culpability.
18
Hager, 41 S.W.3d at 842-43 .
19
Id. at 842.
Zo
Id. at 843.
only serve to lessen the degree of the crime for which a defendant is convicted,
unlike "perfect" self-defense, which would result in an acquittal .
It is clear to me that the trial court's stated reason for rejecting a self-