IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] to instruct on self-defense, (3) excluding a hearsay statement allegedly made by the
victim, (4) failing to grant a mistrial because of the allegedly improper testimony of a
deputy coroner, and (5) failing to include the correct presumption of innocence
instruction as it pertains to manslaughter. We reject all of Oliver's arguments .
A. Oliver Was Not Entitled to a Directed Verdict.
Oliver contends that he was entitled to a directed verdict on all offenses because
his mental illness rendered him either not criminally responsible' or mentally ill . See
KRS 504.020(1) ("A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such
conduct, as a result of mental illness or retardation, he lacks substantial capacity either
to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the
requirements of law. ,).2 The Commonwealth responds by arguing that this issue is not
preserved for review because Oliver did not specifically move for a directed verdict
based on his mental illness . The Commonwealth contends to the contrary that Oliver