IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] instructions were necessary after the close of all of the evidence. So I believe we
must consider all of the evidence in determining whether Oliver was entitled to a self-
protection instruction.
Oliver testified that he acted in self-defense . It is obvious to me that there was at
least some evidence of record to support the giving of a self-defense instruction.
Yet the majority finds that the trial court did not err in refusing to give the self-
protection instruction .
In Kentucky, self-protection is governed by KRS 503.050. Subsection 2 of
that statute provides, in relevant part, that a defendant is justified in using deadly
force upon another "when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to
protect himself against death, serious physical injury, . . . [or a]felony involving
the use of force. . . ." Clearly, a blow to the head with a baseball bat could easily
result in death or serious physical injury .9 In fact, I agree with the Court of
Appeals of New York's forceful statement that "[i]t is too obvious to need