MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] argument for the appellee, and we apply a less stringent standard of
review. Wharton v. State, 42 N.E.3d 539, 541 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). We may
reverse if the appellant establishes prima facie error, which is error at first sight,
on first appearance, or on the face of it. Id. The appellee’s failure to provide
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 10A04-1610-CR-2336 | April 28, 2017 Page 2 of 3
argument does not relieve us of our obligation to correctly apply the law to the
facts in the record to determine whether reversal is required. Id.
[6] Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(c), provides that “[t]he issuance of a summons
or warrant tolls the period of probation until the final determination of the
charge.” The purpose of subsection (c) is “to allow a trial court to revoke
probation and order a person returned to jail when it determines that person
violated probation, even if the disposition occurs after the original term of
probation has expired.” Trammell v. State, 45 N.E.3d 1212, 1216 n.2 (Ind.