IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] postjudgment fees.
The district court’s reliance on Long is similarly misplaced. In its ruling, the district court
stated, “the Magistrate Court retains discretion as to whether, or what amount of, attorney fees
will be awarded.” In support of this statement of law, the district court cited Long v. Hendricks,
1
All citations to the I.R.C.P. are to the 2015 rules, which were in effect at the time of both the magistrate and district
court’s rulings.
3
109 Idaho 73, 705 P.2d 78 (Ct. App. 1985). Long, however, dealt with an award of attorney fees
under Idaho Code section 12-121, not section 12-120(5). 109 Idaho at 80, 705 P.2d at 85. Under
section 12-121, attorney fees are indeed discretionary. I.C. § 12-121 (“In any civil action, the
judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .” (emphasis added)). However, under section
12-120(5), attorney fees are mandatory. Idaho Code section 12-120(5) reads:
In all instances where a party is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and
costs under subsection (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, such party shall also be