IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Hendricks,
1
All citations to the I.R.C.P. are to the 2015 rules, which were in effect at the time of both the magistrate and district
court’s rulings.
3
109 Idaho 73, 705 P.2d 78 (Ct. App. 1985). Long, however, dealt with an award of attorney fees
under Idaho Code section 12-121, not section 12-120(5). 109 Idaho at 80, 705 P.2d at 85. Under
section 12-121, attorney fees are indeed discretionary. I.C. § 12-121 (“In any civil action, the
judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .” (emphasis added)). However, under section
12-120(5), attorney fees are mandatory. Idaho Code section 12-120(5) reads:
In all instances where a party is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and
costs under subsection (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, such party shall also be
entitled to reasonable postjudgment attorney’s fees and costs incurred in
attempting to collect on the judgment. Such attorney’s fees and costs shall be set
by the court following the filing of a memorandum of attorney’s fees and costs
with notice to all parties and hearing.
I.C. 12-120(5) (emphasis added). The use of the nondiscretionary shall rather than the permissive
may, indicates that the award of postjudgment attorney fees is mandatory under section 12-
120(5). E.g., Rangen, Inc. v. Idaho Dep’t of Water Res., 160 Idaho 251, 256, 371 P.3d 305, 310