IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Because we have held that the district court erred in reversing the magistrate‟s decision, Carnes
is no longer the prevailing party and the district court‟s award of fees and costs must,
accordingly, be reversed.
MRS requests an award of attorney fees incurred for the intermediate appeal and the
present appeal pursuant to I.C. §§ 12-120(1), (3) and (5). We conclude that MRS is entitled to
such an award under I.C. §§ 12-120(3) and (5), and therefore we do not address its claim under
§ 12-120(1). Idaho Code § 12-120(3) mandates an award of reasonable attorney fees to the
prevailing party in any civil action to recover on a contract for services. Section 12-120(5) states
that “[i]n all instances where a party is entitled to reasonable attorney‟s fees and costs under
subsection (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, such party shall also be entitled to reasonable
postjudgment attorney‟s fees and costs incurred in attempting to collect on the judgment.” Here,
MRS is the prevailing party in an action to collect on a contract for provision of medical
services, so it was entitled to an award of attorney fees under I.C. § 12-120(3). By terms of I.C.
§ 12-120(5), that entitlement includes a right to attorney fees incurred in a reasonable attempt to