IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] enter the award and the trial court the jurisdiction to confirm it. Abrogation of a common-law right,
as we have said, “is disfavored and requires a clear repugnance” between the common-law cause of
action and the statutory remedy.11 A statute’s “express terms or necessary implications” must indicate
clearly the Legislature’s intent to abrogate common-law rights.12 Absent such a clear indication, the
RRC did not have exclusive jurisdiction over the claims at issue.
As a clear indication of such intent, Forest points to Section 26.131(a)(1) of the Texas Water
Code, which states that the RRC “is solely responsible for the control and disposition of waste and
the abatement and prevention of pollution of surface and subsurface water resulting from . . .
activities associated with the exploration, development, and production of oil or gas . . . .”13 But we
have held that “[t]he ‘solely responsible’ language of Section 26.131 was added by the Legislature
9
Id.
10
Subaru of Am., Inc. v. David McDavid Nissan, Inc., 84 S.W .3d 212, 221 (Tex. 2002).
11
Cash Am. Int’l Inc., 35 S.W .3d at 16.
12
Id.
13