Forest cites statutes authorizing the RRC to regulate hazardous waste associated with oil and gas operations.18 But none of those provisions remotely suggests, let alone clearly indicates, that the RRC’s authority is intended to be exclusive of common-law actions. Section 85.321 of the Texas Natural Resources Code provides that a landowner harmed by a violation of a provision of Chapter 85 of the Texas Natural Resources Code or “another law of this state prohibiting waste or a valid rule or order of the [RRC] may sue for and recover damages and 14 Jackson Cty. Vacuum Truck Serv., Inc. v. Lavaca-Navidad River Auth., 701 S.W .2d 12, 14 (Tex. App.– Corpus Christi 1985, writ ref’d). Other statutes accompanying Section 26.131 allocate responsibility among agencies.