IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The latter provided in part:
8. [Forest] will not bring on the Leases any hazardous material . . . . Further
[Forest] agree[s] (1) to remove from the Leases, if, as and when required by
law, any hazardous material placed or released thereon by [Forest], (2) to
perform remedial work where the need therefore arises as a result of and is
caused by [Forest’s] operations or activities on the Leases, and (3) to comply
in all respects with all federal, state and local governmental laws and
regulations governing operations by [Forest] and remedial work on or
associated with the Leases.
9. [Forest] shall not store or dispose of any hazardous materials on the surface
of the Leases. . . .
1
See T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C O D E § 171.088(a) (“[T]he court shall vacate an award if . . . (2) the rights of
a party were prejudiced by: (A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator; [or] (3) the arbitrators:
(A) exceeded their powers . . . .”).
2
446 S.W .3d 58 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2014).
2
The Surface Agreement also incorporated an arbitration provision in the Settlement Agreement.
In 2004, McAllen learned from a former Forest employee that Forest had contaminated the
property.