IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] requiring the TCEQ, the Health and Human Services Commission, and the RRC to “defin[e] their
respective duties”16 under the Texas Radiation Control Act.17 Like Section 26.131(a), Section
401.415(a), in context, delineates authority among agencies; it does not exclude judicial authority
over common-law claims. Forest cites statutes authorizing the RRC to regulate hazardous waste
associated with oil and gas operations.18 But none of those provisions remotely suggests, let alone
clearly indicates, that the RRC’s authority is intended to be exclusive of common-law actions.
Section 85.321 of the Texas Natural Resources Code provides that a landowner harmed by
a violation of a provision of Chapter 85 of the Texas Natural Resources Code or “another law of this
state prohibiting waste or a valid rule or order of the [RRC] may sue for and recover damages and
14
Jackson Cty. Vacuum Truck Serv., Inc. v. Lavaca-Navidad River Auth., 701 S.W .2d 12, 14 (Tex. App.–
Corpus Christi 1985, writ ref’d). Other statutes accompanying Section 26.131 allocate responsibility among agencies.