United States v. Reynolds
[…] that accepted medical principles indicate that the disability may be of a permanent nature, place the member’s name on the [TDRL], with retired pay computed under [10 U.S.C. § 1401].”). 2 Record at 82. 3 PE 1 at 1-2. 4 Appellate Exhibit (AE) XIV at 1. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.750(c) (2009) (“A waiver of military retired pay is necessary in order to receive disability compensation when a veteran is eligible for both military retired pay and disability compensation but is not eligible under . . . (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section to receive both benefits at the same time.”). 5 PE 1 at 1. See 10 U.S.C. § 1201 (“Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member described in subsection (c) is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay or while absent as described in subsection (c)(3), the 2 United States v. Reynolds, No. 201600415 List (PDRL).6 He remained entitled to retirement pay,7 but continued to waive it in favor of VA compensation.