United States v. Reynolds
[…] The appellant was “permanently retired on 1 September 2015,”5 and the Marine Corps classified him as a member of its Permanent Disability Retired 1Prosecution Exhibit (PE) 1 at 1. See 10 U.S.C. § 1202 (“Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member described in [10 U.S.C. § 1201(c)] would be qualified for retirement under [10 U.S.C. § 1201] but for the fact that his disability is not determined to be of a permanent nature and stable, the Secretary shall, if he also determines that accepted medical principles indicate that the disability may be of a permanent nature, place the member’s name on the [TDRL], with retired pay computed under [10 U.S.C. § 1401].”). 2 Record at 82. 3 PE 1 at 1-2. 4 Appellate Exhibit (AE) XIV at 1. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.750(c) (2009) (“A waiver of military retired pay is necessary in order to receive disability compensation when a veteran is eligible for both military