United States v. Reynolds
[…] In any event, the Uniform Code does not 14 10 U.S.C. § 688 expressly exempts from recall only certain officers retired due to failure to select for promotion at multiple promotion boards. See 10 U.S.C. § 688(d). “[E]xpressio unius est exclusio alterius.” United States v. Wilson, 76 M.J. 4, 7 (C.A.A.F. 2017). Compare 10 U.S.C. § 1201 (providing generally that the service “may retire the member, with retired pay” after a finding of permanent disability), with 10 U.S.C. § 1202(b) (providing specifically that “the Secretary shall . . . place the member’s name on the temporary disability retired list.”).