United States v. Reynolds
[…] and the Marine Corps classified him as a member of its Permanent Disability Retired 1Prosecution Exhibit (PE) 1 at 1. See 10 U.S.C. § 1202 (“Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member described in [10 U.S.C. § 1201(c)] would be qualified for retirement under [10 U.S.C. § 1201] but for the fact that his disability is not determined to be of a permanent nature and stable, the Secretary shall, if he also determines that accepted medical principles indicate that the disability may be of a permanent nature, place the member’s name on the [TDRL], with retired pay computed under [10 U.S.C. § 1401].”). 2 Record at 82. 3 PE 1 at 1-2. 4 Appellate Exhibit (AE) XIV at 1. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.750(c) (2009) (“A waiver of military retired pay is necessary in order to receive disability compensation when a veteran is eligible for both military retired pay and disability compensation but is not eligible under . . . (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section to receive both benefits at the same time.”). 5 PE 1 at 1. See 10 U.S.C. § 1201 (“Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member described in subsection (c) is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay or while absent as