United States v. Dinger, No. 201600108
[…] Congress’ continued interest in enforcing good order and discipline amongst
those in a retired status.
As the Court stated in Tyler:
It is impossible to hold that [retirees] who are by statute
declared to be a part of the army, who may wear its uniform,
whose names shall be borne upon its register, who may be
assigned by their superior officers to specified duties by detail
as other officers are, . . . are still not in the military service.
19 Solorio v. United States, 483 U.S. 435, 447 (1987) (citations and internal
quotation marks omitted).
20 10 U.S.C. § 688. This is also similar to the scenario of the inactive Reservist
who was subject to court-martial in Lawrence, 58 M.J. at 814. See 10 U.S.C. §
12304(a) (stating that the President “may authorize the Secretary of Defense . . .
without the consent of the members concerned, to order. . . any member in the
Individual Ready Reserve . . . under regulations prescribed by the Secretary
concerned . . . to active duty for not more than 365 consecutive days”).
21 Francis A. Gilligan & Fredric I. Lederer, Court-Martial Procedure, § 2-20.00,
24 (4th ed. Matthew Bender & Co. 2015) (“In recent years, for example, the Army has
instituted a policy of issuing recall orders to selected retired personnel with the