United States v. Begani, NMCCA No. 201800082
[…] Nonetheless, it is noteworthy that the legislative history of Article 2 from
1949 contains no competing rationale, explanation, theory, or conjecture
concerning why Congress chose to subject Regular retirees to UCMJ jurisdic-
tion but not Reserve retirees.
If Article 2, UCMJ, was originally tailored by Congress, however awk-
wardly, to the administrative needs of the Army and Navy, it appears that
those needs no longer exist. Instead, it appears that each Service now man-
ages and administers its own Reserve retirees. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 12731(b)
(“Application for [non-Regular] retired pay under this section must be made
to the Secretary of the military department, or the Secretary of Homeland
Security, as the case may be, having jurisdiction at the time of application
over the armed force in which the applicant is serving or last served”).; see
also, 10 U.S.C. § 12731(f)(3) (“The Secretary concerned shall periodically
notify each member of the Ready Reserve . . . of the current eligibility age for
retired pay of such member under this section, including any reduced eligibil-
45
United States v. Begani, NMCCA No. 201800082