United States v. Begani, No. 201800082
[…] an armed force. This standardizes jurisdiction of the armed
forces over Reserve personnel.
H.R. Rep. No. 81-491, at 10 (1949) reprinted in Suter, supra. An identical ex-
planation appeared in the corresponding Senate report. S. Rep. No. 81-486, at
7 (1949) reprinted in Suter, supra.
If Article 2 was originally tailored by Congress, however awkwardly, to
the administrative needs of the Army and Navy, it appears that those needs
no longer exist. Instead, it appears that each service now manages and ad-
ministers its own reserve retirees. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 12731(b) (“Application
for [non-regular] retired pay under this section must be made to the Secre-
tary of the military department, or the Secretary of Homeland Security, as
the case may be, having jurisdiction at the time of application over the armed
force in which the applicant is serving or last served”). See also 10 U.S.C.
§ 12731(f)(3) (“The Secretary concerned shall periodically notify each member
of the Ready Reserve . . . of the current eligibility age for retired pay of such
member under this section, including any reduced eligibility age by reason of
the operation of that paragraph.