Yant v. Roebuck
[…] More specifically, Roebuck argues that the trial court erred when it used the average of the years 2013, 2014 and 2015 to calculate his potential income, and disregarded his zero income for 2016. {¶31} In determining Roebuck’s imputed income, the trial court again considered the statutory factors relying upon R.C. 3119.05(H), which provides: “When the court or agency calculates gross income, the court or agency, when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable number of years”. -13- Case No. 12-16-14 The trial court chose to use Roebuck’s incomes for 2013, 2014 and 2015, but not 2016, stating: “The Court disregards his zero income for 2016 (a year for which minimum wage of $15080 would be imputed) because indulging this year would allow him to benefit