J-A24013-16
[…] Likewise,
he cogently articulated that he wanted his children to have his memorabilia
collection and that he feared that Monica might secret it from them. James
correctly informed Elaine that he had repeatedly asked Ms. Schnaufer, his
emergency guardian of the estate, to gather his collection and remove it
from his marital residence, but Ms. Schnaufer had not responded.
Additionally, the May 24, 2012 order in question was premised upon a
finding that James allegedly appeared to be incapacitated. He was not
declared legally incapacitated until a hearing was held under 20 Pa.C.S. §
5511 (a). (“The court, upon petition and hearing and upon the presentation
of clear and convincing evidence, may find a person domiciled in the
Commonwealth to be incapacitated and appoint a guardian or guardians of
- 14 -
J-A24013-16
his person or estate.”). Until the clear and convincing proof was presented
to the trial court and it rendered a decision that James was incapacitated, he
was presumptively competent. See Estate of Haertsch, 609 A.2d 1384,