J-A24013-16
[…] ____________________________________________
3
The May 24, 2012 order appointing an emergency guardian of the person
and the estate of James provided that it was to “continue until conclusion of
a full hearing on a petition pursuant to § 5511 of the Probate Estates and
Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5511, which shall be filed by the Petitioner
within 30 days of the date of this Order.” Plaintiff’s Exhibit 1; Order of Court
entered at 2012-0794, 5/24/12, at 2. We note that, “An emergency order
appointing an emergency guardian of the estate shall not exceed 30 days.”
20 Pa.C.S. § 5513. Thus, the May 24, 2012 order should not have provided
that it expired when a hearing on the petition under § 5511 was filed. See
20 Pa.C.S. § 5511 (“The court, upon petition and hearing and upon the
presentation of clear and convincing evidence, may find a person domiciled
in the Commonwealth to be incapacitated and appoint a guardian or
guardians of his person or estate.”). The record does not indicate when the
§ 5511 petition was actually filed, but the decree declaring James to be an
incapacitated person is contained in the record, and was dated August 21,
2012. Plaintiff’s Exhibit 3; Decree entered at 2012-0794, 8/21/12, at 1