J-A24013-16
[…] Appellants’
brief at 20. Appellants thus argue that the emergency guardianship order
abrogated James’ legal ability to consent to Elaine’s entry into his home and
to her assumption of control over his memorabilia collection, and that they
are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on their trespass and conversion
causes of action.
- 11 -
J-A24013-16
Title 20 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, known as the
Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code (“PEF Code”), governs guardianship
proceedings in this Commonwealth beginning at § 5501. The PEF Code
defines incapacity, stating that an incapacitated person “means an adult
whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and
communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a significant extent
that he is partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to
meet essential requirements for his physical health and safety.” (emphasis
added). Also implicated herein is § 5513 of the PEF Code, which pertains to
the appointment of an emergency guardian:
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 5511 (relating to
petition and hearing; independent evaluation), the court, upon