Gavin v. Loeffelbein, 205 A.3d 1209 (Pa. 2019) ("Gavin II"). Upon
[…] 1 On April 22, 2019, counsel for Elaine filed a suggestion of death in this Court
indicating that Elaine died on August 8, 2018, and no estate had been opened.
J -A24013-16
and James lived separate and apart within the marital residence where their
two children (ages seventeen and fourteen) also resided. At the end of May
2012, upon the petition of James's divorce attorney, emergency guardians of
James's person and estate were appointed.2 The guardian of the person
2 The emergency guardians were appointed pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 5513,
which provides as follows:
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 5511 (relating to
petition and hearing; independent evaluation), the court, upon
petition and a hearing at which clear and convincing evidence is
shown, may appoint an emergency guardian or guardians of the
person or estate of a person alleged to be incapacitated, when it
appears that the person lacks capacity, is in need of a guardian
and a failure to make such appointment will result in irreparable
harm to the person or estate of the alleged incapacitated person.
The provisions of section 5511, including those relating to counsel,
shall be applicable to such proceedings, except when the court has
found that it is not feasible in the circumstances. An emergency
guardian so appointed for the person or estate of an alleged
incapacitated person shall only have and be subject to such
powers, duties and liabilities and serve for such time as the court
shall direct in its decree. An emergency order appointing an
emergency guardian of the person may be in effect for up to 72
hours. If the emergency continues, then the emergency order
may be extended for no more than 20 days from the expiration of
the initial emergency order. After expiration of the emergency
order or any extension, a full guardianship proceeding must be
initiated pursuant to section 5511. The court may also appoint an
emergency guardian of the person pursuant to this section for an
alleged incapacitated person who is present in this Commonwealth
but is domiciled outside of this Commonwealth, regardless of
whether the alleged incapacitated person has property in this
Commonwealth. An emergency order appointing an emergency
guardian of the estate shall not exceed 30 days. After 30 days, a
full guardianship proceeding must be initiated pursuant to section
5511.
-2
J -A24013-16
promptly moved James into an assisted living facility at the end of May 2012.
The emergency guardian for James's estate was given the power and duty to
ascertain and administer all of James's property, and to identify and ascertain