COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The record
includes these documents. Further, the spreadsheet submitted by Burt shows his base retirement
pay for the pertinent years and the COLA amounts. Thus, Smith has presented a sufficient record
to enable our review.
CALCULATION OF COLA AMOUNTS
In her sole issue, Smith argues that the trial court erred in its calculation of the COLA
amount owed to her.
-4-
Standard of Review and Applicable Law
The court that renders a divorce decree retains continuing subject-matter jurisdiction to
enforce and clarify the decree’s property division. TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. §§ 9.002, 9.006, 9.008
(West 2006 & Supp. 2016); Gainous v. Gainous, 219 S.W.3d 97, 106, 108 (Tex.App.--Houston
[1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied). Under Section 9.006(a), a court “may render further orders to
enforce the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment to assist
in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order.” TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 9.006(a). Section
9.008 of the Family Code authorizes a court to render a clarifying order in some circumstances.
TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 9.008. If the court finds that the original form of the division of property