Gregory Alan Gauer v. State
[…] Apparent Authority to Consent? Appellant also argues that even if LaFrance was not in fact the “special owner” of Green’s property, the undisputed evidence established that he was laboring under a “mistake of fact” regarding her authority, and that the undisputed evidence established that he had a reasonable belief that LaFrance had the “apparent authority” to grant him permission to take Green’s property. He then argues that no “rational juror” could have rejected his “mistake of fact” defense. We disagree. The mistake of fact defense is set forth in section 8.02 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides in relevant part that: (a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense. TEX. PENAL.CODE ANN. § 8.02(a) (West 2011). 11 By its very definition, the mistake of fact defense must be based on a “reasonable belief about a matter of fact,” and therefore the defense is inapplicable where the “mistaken belief is not reasonable.” See Gant v. State, 814 S.W.2d 444, 451-52 (Tex. App.—Austin 1991, no pet.); see also Thompson v. State, 236 S.W.3d 787, 800 (Tex. Crim.