Attorney General; Cynthia V. Bailey, Deputy Attorney General;
[…] Act, its adult services protection case findings are not reviewable under the statute, and thus the
circuit court was without jurisdiction to hear Gosney’s appeal. We agree.
The general subject matter jurisdiction of circuit courts is set out in Code § 17.1-513.
Code § 17.1-513 does not address appeals of administrative agency action. However, Code
§ 2.2-4026, part of the Virginia Administrative Process Act, expressly provides that the judicial
branch of government may review certain actions taken by administrative agencies. Code
§ 2.2-4026(A) states, in relevant part:
Any person . . . aggrieved by and claiming unlawfulness of a case
decision . . . shall have the right to the direct review thereof by an
appropriate and timely court action against the agency . . . in the
manner provided by the Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia.
Actions may be instituted in any court of competent jurisdiction as
provided in § 2.2-4003.
- 3 -
Code § 2.2-4001, also part of the Virginia Administrative Process Act, defines “agency”
as “any authority, instrumentality, officer, board or other unit of the state government
empowered by the basic laws to make regulations or decide cases.” (Emphasis added). Local