Attorney General; Cynthia V. Bailey, Deputy Attorney General;
[…] However, Code
§ 2.2-4026, part of the Virginia Administrative Process Act, expressly provides that the judicial
branch of government may review certain actions taken by administrative agencies. Code
§ 2.2-4026(A) states, in relevant part:
Any person . . . aggrieved by and claiming unlawfulness of a case
decision . . . shall have the right to the direct review thereof by an
appropriate and timely court action against the agency . . . in the
manner provided by the Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia.
Actions may be instituted in any court of competent jurisdiction as
provided in § 2.2-4003.
- 3 -
Code § 2.2-4001, also part of the Virginia Administrative Process Act, defines “agency”
as “any authority, instrumentality, officer, board or other unit of the state government
empowered by the basic laws to make regulations or decide cases.” (Emphasis added). Local
departments of social services are units of city or county governments. See Code § 63.2-324
(“There shall be a local department of social services for each county or city under the
supervision and management of a local director.”); see also Simonds v.