COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] This appeal followed.
II. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION
As a preliminary matter, we have recognized that “to administer child protective services
in the Commonwealth, the General Assembly delegates authority to VDSS, a state agency
governed by a state board, Code § 63.2-215, and also requires that there ‘shall be a local
department of social services for each county or city under the supervision and management of a
local director.’” Christian v. Virginia Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 45 Va. App. 310, 312, 610 S.E.2d
870, 871 (2005) (quoting Code § 63.2-324). Pursuant to Code § 63.2-1503, the local department
is “the public agency responsible for receiving and responding to complaints and reports” of
child abuse. In addition, the “local department of jurisdiction” is “the local department in the
city or county in Virginia where the alleged victim child resides . . . .” See 22 VAC 40-705-10.